first consider A's statement - if (i) is true then he does not play hockey and therefore his 2nd statement cannot be true as the hockey player always tells the truth. So, if (i) is true (ii) must be false . And (i) cannot be false because if it is then A plays hockey. However the hockey player always tells the truth therefore, A is the alternator. So we know A plays cricket and D does not play soccer.
Now if we assume B tells the truth both times we must find that C lies both times. for all the conditions to be satisfied. If B tells truth both times he plays hockey. So C must play soccer.But if that is the case C's statement (i) is true. This means C hasnt liesd both times and all the conditions are not satisfied.
So C must be truth teller and B is liar.
Therefore, we have both answers.
48)
The patch doubles every days and covers the lake in 48 days, therfore on the 47th day it must cover half the lake ( so that the next day it can double and cover the ful lake) so ans = 47. simple!
we knw
nominal int= real int + inflation
now tax is 40%.. which means 40% tax
therefore 40% of 10 is 4%
so new nominal ibt rate is 10%-4%=6%
nw put in above formula...u ll get d ans :))